Coed Varsity Tennis · Madison Tennis Making Racket in HCC


Madison Tennis is proving why they have become a force to be reckoned with in the High Country Conference.   Here are the results from the Southeast Idaho High School Invitational Tennis Tournament.

Girls… Century, Idaho Falls, and Madison!

Boys… Idaho Falls, Madison, Century

Boys #1 RR
RR Isaac Richards d. Justin Fullmer 6-3; 0-6; 1-0
RR Justin Fullmer d. Andrew Cuoio 6-1; 6-0
RR Isaac Richards d. Andrew Cuoio 6-0; 6-0

Boys #2 RR

RR Keene Morowitz d. Bill Yu 4-6; 6-0; 1-0
RR Wesley Burgener d. Bill Yu 6-4; 6-3
RR Keene Morowitz d. Wesley Burgener 2-6; 7-5; 1-0

Boys #3 RR

RR Bret Burch d. Conner Seegmiller 6-0; 6-2
RR Josh Thompson d. Bret Burch 6-1; 6-4
RR Josh Thompson d. Conner Seegmiller 6-2; 6-3

Boys #1 Doubles RR

RR Figge/Gould d. Arnaud/Freeman 6-0; 6-1
RR Blanchard/Duque d. Figge/Gould 6-1; 6-1
RR Blanchard/Duque d. Arnaud/Freeman 6-0; 6-1

Boys #2 Doubles RR

RR Packer/Packer d. Chandler/Wilkins 6-4; 6-0
RR Packer/Packer d. Keathley/Mishra 6-0; 6-1
RR Keathley/Mishra d. Chandler/Wilkins 3-6; 6-3; 1-0

Boys #2 Doubles RR
RR Smith/Stewart d. Kunz/Tetley 6-0; 6-0
RR Smith/Stewart d. Buck/Christopherson 6-1; 6-1
RR Kunz/Tetley d. Buck/Christopherson 7-5; 4-6; 1-0

Girls #1 Singles RR

RR Ella Wathne d. Sarah Jorgensen 6-0; 6-0
RR Ella Wathne d. Jessica Lundin 6-4; 6-1
RR Jessica Lundin d. Sarah Jorgensen 6-0; 6-0

Girls #2 Singles RR

RR Natalie Bennett d. Brittney Ward 6-1; 6-3
RR Hannah Morales d. Brittney Ward 6-2; 3-6; 1-0
RR Natalie Bennett d. Hannah Morales 6-2; 6-4

Girls #3 Singles RR

RR Jessica Zurbriggen d. Amber Alder 6-3; 6-3
RR Jessica Zurbriggen d. Taibree Dennis 6-4; 6-1
RR Taibree Dennis d. Amber Alder 6-1; 6-3

Girls #1 Doubles RR

RR Schmidt/Schmidt d. Diaz/Vega 6-1; 6-2
RR Johnson/Trane d. Diaz/Vega 6-3; 6-2
RR Schmidt/Schmidt d. Johnson/Trane 6-3; 6-3

Girls #2 Doubles RR

RR Kener/Sutton d. Miles/Thueson 6-2; 6-1
RR Kener/Sutton d. Arnold/Blaser 6-0; 6-2
RR Miles/Thueson d. Arnold/Blaser 7-5; 6-2

Mixed Doubles #1 RR

RR Donahoo/Roberts d. Baker/Baker Def (ns)
RR Rigby/White d. Baker/Baker Def (ns)
RR Rigby/White d. Donahoo/Roberts 6-1; 6-0

Mixed Doubles #2 RR

RR Klutsch/Wathne d. Estopinel/Henderson 6-0; 6-0
RR Klutsch/Wathne d. Harker/White 6-0; 6-0
RR Harker/White d. Estopinel/Henderson 6-0; 6-1

Boys #1 Singles Championships
F Jesse Haas d. Spencer Neville 6-1; 6-2
SF Jesse Haas d. Isaac Richards 6-0; 6-1
SF Spencer Neville d. Nathan Kleist 5-7; 6-2; 1-0
Consolation:
CF Nathan Kleist d. Isaac Richards 6-3; 6-3

Boys #2 for 5-8th place

F Wesley Burgener d. Kaden Nelson 6-1; 6-1
SF Wesley Burgener d. Clark Atkins 6-2; 6-0
SF Kaden Nelson d. Bryce Batista 6-1; 2-6; 1-0
Consolation:
CF Bryce Batista d. Clark Atkins 6-0; 6-4

Boys #3 for 1st-4th place

F Josh Thompson d. Alvaro Arias 6-1; 6-4
SF Alvaro Arias d. Jason Wall 2-6; 6-2; 1-0
SF Josh Thompson d. Jacob Brewer 6-4; 6-7; 1-0
Consolation:
CF Jason Wall d. Jacob Brewer 2-6; 7-6; 1-0

Mixed Doubles #1 for 1st-4th place
F Gardner/Gardner d. Hatch/Hatch 5-7; 6-4; 1-0
SF Hatch/Hatch d. Dodson/Roselle 7-6; 6-4
SF Gardner/Gardner d. Rigby/White 6-4; 6-2
Consolation:
CF Dodson/Roselle d. Rigby/White 1-6; 6-3; 1-0

Mixed Doubles #2 for 9th-12th place

F Harker/White d. Jenson/Later 6-2; 6-0
SF Jenson/Later d. Gelson/Price 6-1; 6-1
SF Harker/White d. Roudabush/Yu 6-1; 6-0
Consolation:
CF Roudabush/Yu d. Gelson/Price 6-2; 5-7; 1-0

Girls Singles 5th-8th place

F Taibree Dennis d. Brooklyn Musser 6-2; 6-2
SF Brooklyn Musser d. Harmonee Nelson 6-7; 6-3; 1-0
SF Taibree Dennis d. Marci Johnson 6-3; 6-2
Consolation:
CF Marci Johnson d. Harmonee Nelson 6-3; 7-6

Girls Singles #2 for 1st-4th place

F Adriene Pavek d. Natalie Bennett 6-2; 6-2
SF Adriene Pavek d. Sarah Powell 6-1; 6-3
SF Natalie Bennett d. Cassidy Nelson 6-3; 6-0
Consolation:
CF Cassidy Nelson d. Sarah Powell 7-5; 6-4

Girls Singles #1 for 5th-8th place
F Jessica Lundin d. Judy Boozer 6-3; 6-1
SF Jessica Lundin d. McKay Owens 6-3; 6-1
SF Judy Boozer d. Alyssa Kepler 6-1; 6-0
Consolation:
CF McKay Owens d. Alyssa Kepler 7-5; 6-0

Girls Doubles #2 for 5th-8th place

F Miles/Thueson d. Davenport/Kvarfordt 6-0; 6-2
SF Miles/Thueson d. Hughes/Josephson 6-0; 6-0
SF Davenport/Kvarfordt d. Fenton/Scott 6-2; 6-0
Consolation:
CF Fenton/Scott d. Hughes/Josephson 6-2; 6-3

Girls Doubles #1 for 1st-4th place

F Wright/Wright d. Kempf/McRoberts 7-5; 6-2
SF Wright/Wright d. Spackman/Weber 6-2; 6-0
SF Kempf/McRoberts d. Schmidt/Schmidt 6-1; 6-0
Consolation:
CF Spackman/Weber d. Schmidt/Schmidt 7-6; 4-6; 1-0

Boys Doubles #1 for 1st-4th place

F Blanchard/Duque d. Carter/Sato 6-4; 6-4
SF Carter/Sato d. Edlin/Johnson 4-6; 7-6; 1-0
SF Blanchard/Duque d. Mansfield/Sutton 6-0; 6-4
Consolation:
CF Edlin/Johnson d. Mansfield/Sutton 6-4; 7-6

Boys Doubles #2 for 1st-4th place

F Packer/Packer d. Downs/Staudt 1-6; 6-3; 1-0
SF Packer/Packer d. Smith/Stewart 6-2; 6-7; 1-0
SF Downs/Staudt d. Baker/Everitt 7-5; 6-1
Consolation:
CF Smith/Stewart d. Baker/Everitt Wo (ill)

Boys Doubles #2 for 9th-12th place

F Chandler/Wilkins d. Hunsaker/Reilly 6-3; 2-6; 1-0
SF Chandler/Wilkins d. Buck/Christopherson 6-3; 6-4
SF Hunsaker/Reilly d. Dalling/Dodson 6-1; 6-0
Consolation:
CF Buck/Christopherson d. Dalling/Dodson 7-6; 6-3